Main Nav

Greetings, all!  Anyone have a strong opinion on the best way to terminate fiber?  It’s been a while since we did any of that here, but we are running some new single mode to an athletics facility and want to do it right.  All of our existing fiber has ST termination, but I heard that ST isn’t recommended anymore.  Thoughts on what connectors are best and any specific recommendations on whose products to use (or avoid) would be appreciated.  One run is 12 strands and there are 2 6-strand runs.  We would not be doing the work ourselves, but need to know better what to get quoted.

 

Thanks!

Charlie  

********** Participation and subscription information for this EDUCAUSE Constituent Group discussion list can be found at http://www.educause.edu/groups/.

Comments

Message from iam@st-andrews.ac.uk

We fit ST-II on multimode and FC-PC for singlemode. Anything cheap is bad, use a branded pigtail (pick any major brand, AMP, Corning etc).

 

We do get the “why do you fit those” and our response is “They’re metal and provide positive locking”.

--

ian

 

Ian's take (FC-PC) is fascinating, and to be honest did not even enter the conversation when we were deciding on our standard.  We are slowly upgrading our aging multi-mode plant and doing some new construction.  We standardized on LC terminations for all single mode installations: the reasoning was that any uplinks between switches would need to be LC-LC, so standardize on LC terminations so all (single-mode) patch cords can be LC-LC.  

my $.02
dennis

Dennis Bohn
Manager of Network and Systems
Adelphi University
bohn@adelphi.edu
5168773327


We have standardized on SC ends for all of our single mode. I wouldn't change it now but if I were doing it all over now, I would consider standardizing on LC. The SC haven't given us any problems over the years but they take up more real estate than LC but are easier for those of us with large fingers. Mark… Mark Strandskov Associate Director – Networks Central Michigan University Office of Information Technology 100 Telecom Drive, 007F Woldt LL Mount Pleasant MI 48859 From: Dennis Bohn > Reply-To: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv > Date: Monday, September 30, 2013 10:01 AM To: "NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU" > Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction Ian's take (FC-PC) is fascinating, and to be honest did not even enter the conversation when we were deciding on our standard. We are slowly upgrading our aging multi-mode plant and doing some new construction. We standardized on LC terminations for all single mode installations: the reasoning was that any uplinks between switches would need to be LC-LC, so standardize on LC terminations so all (single-mode) patch cords can be LC-LC. my $.02 dennis Dennis Bohn Manager of Network and Systems Adelphi University bohn@adelphi.edu 5168773327
Something to also consider is we also specify Ultra Polish as opposed to Super Polish.  Then if you are going to be doing video I'd recommend APC.

Thank you,

Lee Weers
Director of ITS Infrastructure
Central College
641-628-7675


We’ve been using LC for the last 4 years or so. I can’t say that I love them (small connectors, big fingers), but it does allow you to terminate a lot of fiber into a small space. Most of our older plant is ST, which can be a hassle in some of the closets because of where/how the LIU is mounted (It’s no fun trying to get one locked on while reaching way over your head where you can’t see). Of all the termination types I prefer SC, but those LIU’s can take up some space.

 

Message from iam@st-andrews.ac.uk

I can also thoroughly recommend using a fujikura 1-click cleaner on everything when you go to plug it together.

 

From: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv [mailto:NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU] On Behalf Of Lee Weers
Sent: 30 September 2013 15:37
To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU
Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction

 

Something to also consider is we also specify Ultra Polish as opposed to Super Polish.  Then if you are going to be doing video I'd recommend APC.


Thank you,

 

Lee Weers

Director of ITS Infrastructure

Central College

641-628-7675

 

We started installing singlemode fibre to selected locations about 10 years ago and terminated with SC connectors.  We transitioned to LC terminations when SM cable densities increased and since GBICs had moved to SFP LC.  The LC fibre panels support 12 LC duplex connectors doubling the density and yes as mentioned below, stocking only LC to LC jumpers will reduce headache and stocking costs.

 

We completed a new campus fibre deployment that moved us away from our previous star (hub and spoke) multimode design of the 1990’s which had created a massive single point of failure in the event of a disaster at that building.   We deployed 96 fibre counts between two physical core locations and cut and tee-spliced a 12 fibre loose tube to a 24 strand from tunnel enclosure to each building.  As a result, each building has 12 strands to two physical core locations.  This was repeated to service all buildings and tunnel loops.  Each of our edge stacks are all now connected to a dual redundant cores with completely automatic failover using RSMLT.  Failover works extremely well and makes core upgrades much less stressful. Thanks to affordable SM fibre and high density LC terminations for a clean result.

 

 

Peter

 

Peter E. Jacobs@unb.ca

University of New Brunswick

 

From: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv [mailto:NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU] On Behalf Of Dennis Bohn
Sent: September-30-13 11:01 AM
To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU
Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction

 

Ian's take (FC-PC) is fascinating, and to be honest did not even enter the conversation when we were deciding on our standard.  We are slowly upgrading our aging multi-mode plant and doing some new construction.  We standardized on LC terminations for all single mode installations: the reasoning was that any uplinks between switches would need to be LC-LC, so standardize on LC terminations so all (single-mode) patch cords can be LC-LC.  

 

my $.02

dennis


Dennis Bohn
Manager of Network and Systems
Adelphi University
bohn@adelphi.edu
5168773327

 

We recently switched from ST to LC terminations.  We delayed making this move for years because our earlier philosophy was if we switched to LC in the fiber cans, we’d have to add more LC-LC jumpers to our inventory/buy new jumpers instead of using the ST-LC’s we had. .. except we found ourselves buying new jumpers for each project anyway.  At the same time, we started adding 50u multimode as well as continuing to run 62.5u (for legacy reasons)  within buildings.  That meant, do we terminate the 62.5u and 50u in the same or separate cans?  So, in the end, we elected to go with something that will return some real estate in our racks while also allowing us to mix modes in the same fiber can, but with a clear delineation.  The drawback to LC’s terminations though .. only hire technicians with thin fingers.  LC’s are very compact/dense in the cans.

 

-Brian

 

“  The drawback to LC’s terminations though .. only hire technicians with thin fingers.  LC’s are very compact/dense in the cans.”

-Brian

 

We also learned the hard way that it is not ideal to put two high density fiber cards right next to each other in the router if you can help it. Skip a card if you can, and it will be easier to extract connections. There is also a tool that someone on this list recommended once that we purchased that seemed to help. It is a super long skinny forceps/needle nose pliers kind of a thing.

 

Pete Morrissey

 


Thank you,

Lee Weers
Director of ITS Infrastructure
Central College
641-628-7675


We use the PCRT1s here at OU.  They work well enough -- and are almost mandatory for our high density Panduit LIUs (for anyone of my finger circumference, at least).

-Dan

--
Daniel Kirkland
Associate Director, Network Engineering
Oakland University UTS/NCS
kirkland@oakland.edu | 248-370-2016


I just looked those up and am amazed that they cost $180. Does anyone know of a similar effective tool for a lot cheaper? We are moving to LC's in our fiber racks and I'm having the same fat finger issue.


On 9/30/2013 2:29 PM, Daniel Kirkland wrote:
We use the PCRT1s here at OU.  They work well enough -- and are almost mandatory for our high density Panduit LIUs (for anyone of my finger circumference, at least).

-Dan

--
Daniel Kirkland
Associate Director, Network Engineering
Oakland University UTS/NCS
kirkland@oakland.edu | 248-370-2016


I agree with Mark. We have historically standardized on ST for our multimode and SC for our singlemode. If starting over, I would probably choose LC for everything. Another consideration--if you ever plan to run modulated CATV over fiber, you may want to have SC/APC or LC/APC for that purpose. The Angle Polished Connector is desired to minimize return loss (reflections back into the trasmitted signal at each connector). Up to this point, we've re-terminated our existing SC/PC to SC/APC wherever we needed to use it for CATV purposes (only a few locations). On Mon, Sep 30, 2013 at 02:19:57PM +0000, Strandskov, Mark D. wrote: > We have standardized on SC ends for all of our single mode. I wouldn't change it now but if I were doing it all over now, I would consider standardizing on LC. The SC haven't given us any problems over the years but they take up more real estate than LC but are easier for those of us with large fingers. > > Mark… > > Mark Strandskov > Associate Director – Networks > Central Michigan University > Office of Information Technology > 100 Telecom Drive, 007F Woldt LL > Mount Pleasant MI 48859 > > > From: Dennis Bohn > > Reply-To: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv > > Date: Monday, September 30, 2013 10:01 AM > To: "NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU" > > Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction > > Ian's take (FC-PC) is fascinating, and to be honest did not even enter the conversation when we were deciding on our standard. We are slowly upgrading our aging multi-mode plant and doing some new construction. We standardized on LC terminations for all single mode installations: the reasoning was that any uplinks between switches would need to be LC-LC, so standardize on LC terminations so all (single-mode) patch cords can be LC-LC. > > my $.02 > dennis > > Dennis Bohn > Manager of Network and Systems > Adelphi University > bohn@adelphi.edu > 5168773327 > > >
On 9/30/2013 2:57 PM, Chuck Anderson wrote: > Another consideration--if you ever plan to run modulated CATV over > fiber, you may want to have SC/APC or LC/APC for that purpose. The > Angle Polished Connector is desired to minimize return loss > (reflections back into the trasmitted signal at each connector). Up > to this point, we've re-terminated our existing SC/PC to SC/APC > wherever we needed to use it for CATV purposes (only a few locations). Is anyone just "standardizing" on APC? As long as you get APC-to-UPC jumpers for the switch ends, it seems like a more general approach. We're in the process of setting up CATV and just terminated all of the new runs with APC, after an initial test of a "data run" using the converting jumpers seemed to work well. Jeff ********** Participation and subscription information for this EDUCAUSE Constituent Group discussion list can be found at http://www.educause.edu/groups/.
Message from iam@st-andrews.ac.uk

Do you guys really have *so much* fibre that density is a real issue? -- ian -----Original Message----- From: Chuck Anderson Sent: 30-09-2013, 19:57 To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction I agree with Mark. We have historically standardized on ST for our multimode and SC for our singlemode. If starting over, I would probably choose LC for everything. Another consideration--if you ever plan to run modulated CATV over fiber, you may want to have SC/APC or LC/APC for that purpose. The Angle Polished Connector is desired to minimize return loss (reflections back into the trasmitted signal at each connector). Up to this point, we've re-terminated our existing SC/PC to SC/APC wherever we needed to use it for CATV purposes (only a few locations). On Mon, Sep 30, 2013 at 02:19:57PM +0000, Strandskov, Mark D. wrote: > We have standardized on SC ends for all of our single mode. I wouldn't change it now but if I were doing it all over now, I would consider standardizing on LC. The SC haven't given us any problems over the years but they take up more real estate than LC but are easier for those of us with large fingers. > > Mark… > > Mark Strandskov > Associate Director – Networks > Central Michigan University > Office of Information Technology > 100 Telecom Drive, 007F Woldt LL > Mount Pleasant MI 48859 > > > From: Dennis Bohn > > Reply-To: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv > > Date: Monday, September 30, 2013 10:01 AM > To: "NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU" > > Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction > > Ian's take (FC-PC) is fascinating, and to be honest did not even enter the conversation when we were deciding on our standard. We are slowly upgrading our aging multi-mode plant and doing some new construction. We standardized on LC terminations for all single mode installations: the reasoning was that any uplinks between switches would need to be LC-LC, so standardize on LC terminations so all (single-mode) patch cords can be LC-LC. > > my $.02 > dennis > > Dennis Bohn > Manager of Network and Systems > Adelphi University > bohn@adelphi.edu > 5168773327 > > >

Why not just use either curved or tongue forceps? They can be picked up for a few dollars and work just as well.

 

 

~Patrick

 

From: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv [mailto:NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU] On Behalf Of Vlade Ristevski
Sent: Monday, September 30, 2013 1:50 PM
To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU
Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction

 

I just looked those up and am amazed that they cost $180. Does anyone know of a similar effective tool for a lot cheaper? We are moving to LC's in our fiber racks and I'm having the same fat finger issue.

On 9/30/2013 2:29 PM, Daniel Kirkland wrote:

We use the PCRT1s here at OU.  They work well enough -- and are almost mandatory for our high density Panduit LIUs (for anyone of my finger circumference, at least).

 

-Dan

 

--

Daniel Kirkland

Associate Director, Network Engineering

Oakland University UTS/NCS

kirkland@oakland.edu | 248-370-2016

 

 

We're close to filling up our row of racks at our main fiber hub. We probably can rearrange some things to get more space, but yes, I think it is worth considering. On Mon, Sep 30, 2013 at 07:01:01PM +0000, Ian McDonald wrote: > Do you guys really have *so much* fibre that density is a real issue? > > -- > ian > -----Original Message----- > From: Chuck Anderson > Sent: 30-09-2013, 19:57 > To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU > Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction > > I agree with Mark. We have historically standardized on ST for our > multimode and SC for our singlemode. If starting over, I would > probably choose LC for everything. > > Another consideration--if you ever plan to run modulated CATV over > fiber, you may want to have SC/APC or LC/APC for that purpose. The > Angle Polished Connector is desired to minimize return loss > (reflections back into the trasmitted signal at each connector). Up > to this point, we've re-terminated our existing SC/PC to SC/APC > wherever we needed to use it for CATV purposes (only a few locations). > > On Mon, Sep 30, 2013 at 02:19:57PM +0000, Strandskov, Mark D. wrote: > > We have standardized on SC ends for all of our single mode. I wouldn't change it now but if I were doing it all over now, I would consider standardizing on LC. The SC haven't given us any problems over the years but they take up more real estate than LC but are easier for those of us with large fingers. > > > > Mark… > > > > Mark Strandskov > > Associate Director – Networks > > Central Michigan University > > Office of Information Technology > > 100 Telecom Drive, 007F Woldt LL > > Mount Pleasant MI 48859 > > > > > > From: Dennis Bohn > > > Reply-To: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv > > > Date: Monday, September 30, 2013 10:01 AM > > To: "NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU" > > > Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction > > > > Ian's take (FC-PC) is fascinating, and to be honest did not even enter the conversation when we were deciding on our standard. We are slowly upgrading our aging multi-mode plant and doing some new construction. We standardized on LC terminations for all single mode installations: the reasoning was that any uplinks between switches would need to be LC-LC, so standardize on LC terminations so all (single-mode) patch cords can be LC-LC. > > > > my $.02 > > dennis > > > > Dennis Bohn > > Manager of Network and Systems > > Adelphi University > > bohn@adelphi.edu > > 5168773327 > > > > > >
Message from iam@st-andrews.ac.uk

We have 170 buildings, 24 cores of SM to most of them, multiple 96 and 192 fibre links in our core. I presume you guys are using ODF's like us? (96 cores in 3U in 8-way trays). -- ian -----Original Message----- From: Chuck Anderson Sent: 30-09-2013, 20:03 To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction We're close to filling up our row of racks at our main fiber hub. We probably can rearrange some things to get more space, but yes, I think it is worth considering. On Mon, Sep 30, 2013 at 07:01:01PM +0000, Ian McDonald wrote: > Do you guys really have *so much* fibre that density is a real issue? > > -- > ian > -----Original Message----- > From: Chuck Anderson > Sent: 30-09-2013, 19:57 > To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU > Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction > > I agree with Mark. We have historically standardized on ST for our > multimode and SC for our singlemode. If starting over, I would > probably choose LC for everything. > > Another consideration--if you ever plan to run modulated CATV over > fiber, you may want to have SC/APC or LC/APC for that purpose. The > Angle Polished Connector is desired to minimize return loss > (reflections back into the trasmitted signal at each connector). Up > to this point, we've re-terminated our existing SC/PC to SC/APC > wherever we needed to use it for CATV purposes (only a few locations). > > On Mon, Sep 30, 2013 at 02:19:57PM +0000, Strandskov, Mark D. wrote: > > We have standardized on SC ends for all of our single mode. I wouldn't change it now but if I were doing it all over now, I would consider standardizing on LC. The SC haven't given us any problems over the years but they take up more real estate than LC but are easier for those of us with large fingers. > > > > Mark… > > > > Mark Strandskov > > Associate Director – Networks > > Central Michigan University > > Office of Information Technology > > 100 Telecom Drive, 007F Woldt LL > > Mount Pleasant MI 48859 > > > > > > From: Dennis Bohn > > > Reply-To: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv > > > Date: Monday, September 30, 2013 10:01 AM > > To: "NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU" > > > Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction > > > > Ian's take (FC-PC) is fascinating, and to be honest did not even enter the conversation when we were deciding on our standard. We are slowly upgrading our aging multi-mode plant and doing some new construction. We standardized on LC terminations for all single mode installations: the reasoning was that any uplinks between switches would need to be LC-LC, so standardize on LC terminations so all (single-mode) patch cords can be LC-LC. > > > > my $.02 > > dennis > > > > Dennis Bohn > > Manager of Network and Systems > > Adelphi University > > bohn@adelphi.edu > > 5168773327 > > > > > >
As with a lot of Panduit equipment, they're a bit pricey, but given the organizational struggle to get this fiber installed, I'd prefer to treat the LIUs as nicely as possible and avoid damage to 'em at all costs.

-Dan

--
Daniel Kirkland
Associate Director, Network Engineering
Oakland University UTS/NCS
kirkland@oakland.edu | 248-370-2016



I typically just use my keys if I’m having trouble with an LC connector.

 

From: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv [mailto:NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU] On Behalf Of Goggins, Patrick
Sent: Monday, September 30, 2013 2:02 PM
To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU
Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction

 

Why not just use either curved or tongue forceps? They can be picked up for a few dollars and work just as well.

 

 

~Patrick

 

From: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv [mailto:NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU] On Behalf Of Vlade Ristevski
Sent: Monday, September 30, 2013 1:50 PM
To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU
Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction

 

I just looked those up and am amazed that they cost $180. Does anyone know of a similar effective tool for a lot cheaper? We are moving to LC's in our fiber racks and I'm having the same fat finger issue.

On 9/30/2013 2:29 PM, Daniel Kirkland wrote:

We use the PCRT1s here at OU.  They work well enough -- and are almost mandatory for our high density Panduit LIUs (for anyone of my finger circumference, at least).

 

-Dan

 

--

Daniel Kirkland

Associate Director, Network Engineering

Oakland University UTS/NCS

kirkland@oakland.edu | 248-370-2016

 

 

Our ST/SC LIU's aren't nearly that dense, but they're pretty old. -----Original Message----- From: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv [mailto:NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU] On Behalf Of Ian McDonald Sent: Monday, September 30, 2013 2:06 PM To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction We have 170 buildings, 24 cores of SM to most of them, multiple 96 and 192 fibre links in our core. I presume you guys are using ODF's like us? (96 cores in 3U in 8-way trays). -- ian -----Original Message----- From: Chuck Anderson Sent: 30-09-2013, 20:03 To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction We're close to filling up our row of racks at our main fiber hub. We probably can rearrange some things to get more space, but yes, I think it is worth considering. On Mon, Sep 30, 2013 at 07:01:01PM +0000, Ian McDonald wrote: > Do you guys really have *so much* fibre that density is a real issue? > > -- > ian > -----Original Message----- > From: Chuck Anderson > Sent: 30-09-2013, 19:57 > To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU > Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction > > I agree with Mark. We have historically standardized on ST for our > multimode and SC for our singlemode. If starting over, I would > probably choose LC for everything. > > Another consideration--if you ever plan to run modulated CATV over > fiber, you may want to have SC/APC or LC/APC for that purpose. The > Angle Polished Connector is desired to minimize return loss > (reflections back into the trasmitted signal at each connector). Up > to this point, we've re-terminated our existing SC/PC to SC/APC > wherever we needed to use it for CATV purposes (only a few locations). > > On Mon, Sep 30, 2013 at 02:19:57PM +0000, Strandskov, Mark D. wrote: > > We have standardized on SC ends for all of our single mode. I wouldn't change it now but if I were doing it all over now, I would consider standardizing on LC. The SC haven't given us any problems over the years but they take up more real estate than LC but are easier for those of us with large fingers. > > > > Mark. > > > > Mark Strandskov > > Associate Director - Networks > > Central Michigan University > > Office of Information Technology > > 100 Telecom Drive, 007F Woldt LL > > Mount Pleasant MI 48859 > > > > > > From: Dennis Bohn > > > Reply-To: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv > > > > > Date: Monday, September 30, 2013 10:01 AM > > To: > > "NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU" > > > > > Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction > > > > Ian's take (FC-PC) is fascinating, and to be honest did not even enter the conversation when we were deciding on our standard. We are slowly upgrading our aging multi-mode plant and doing some new construction. We standardized on LC terminations for all single mode installations: the reasoning was that any uplinks between switches would need to be LC-LC, so standardize on LC terminations so all (single-mode) patch cords can be LC-LC. > > > > my $.02 > > dennis > > > > Dennis Bohn > > Manager of Network and Systems > > Adelphi University > > bohn@adelphi.edu > > 5168773327 > > > > > >
Message from iam@st-andrews.ac.uk

Ours (the earliest of them; both ST and FC) date back to 1991/2.. -- ian -----Original Message----- From: John McMillan Sent: 30-09-2013, 21:50 To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction Our ST/SC LIU's aren't nearly that dense, but they're pretty old. -----Original Message----- From: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv [mailto:NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU] On Behalf Of Ian McDonald Sent: Monday, September 30, 2013 2:06 PM To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction We have 170 buildings, 24 cores of SM to most of them, multiple 96 and 192 fibre links in our core. I presume you guys are using ODF's like us? (96 cores in 3U in 8-way trays). -- ian -----Original Message----- From: Chuck Anderson Sent: 30-09-2013, 20:03 To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction We're close to filling up our row of racks at our main fiber hub. We probably can rearrange some things to get more space, but yes, I think it is worth considering. On Mon, Sep 30, 2013 at 07:01:01PM +0000, Ian McDonald wrote: > Do you guys really have *so much* fibre that density is a real issue? > > -- > ian > -----Original Message----- > From: Chuck Anderson > Sent: 30-09-2013, 19:57 > To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU > Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction > > I agree with Mark. We have historically standardized on ST for our > multimode and SC for our singlemode. If starting over, I would > probably choose LC for everything. > > Another consideration--if you ever plan to run modulated CATV over > fiber, you may want to have SC/APC or LC/APC for that purpose. The > Angle Polished Connector is desired to minimize return loss > (reflections back into the trasmitted signal at each connector). Up > to this point, we've re-terminated our existing SC/PC to SC/APC > wherever we needed to use it for CATV purposes (only a few locations). > > On Mon, Sep 30, 2013 at 02:19:57PM +0000, Strandskov, Mark D. wrote: > > We have standardized on SC ends for all of our single mode. I wouldn't change it now but if I were doing it all over now, I would consider standardizing on LC. The SC haven't given us any problems over the years but they take up more real estate than LC but are easier for those of us with large fingers. > > > > Mark. > > > > Mark Strandskov > > Associate Director - Networks > > Central Michigan University > > Office of Information Technology > > 100 Telecom Drive, 007F Woldt LL > > Mount Pleasant MI 48859 > > > > > > From: Dennis Bohn > > > Reply-To: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv > > > > > Date: Monday, September 30, 2013 10:01 AM > > To: > > "NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU" > > > > > Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction > > > > Ian's take (FC-PC) is fascinating, and to be honest did not even enter the conversation when we were deciding on our standard. We are slowly upgrading our aging multi-mode plant and doing some new construction. We standardized on LC terminations for all single mode installations: the reasoning was that any uplinks between switches would need to be LC-LC, so standardize on LC terminations so all (single-mode) patch cords can be LC-LC. > > > > my $.02 > > dennis > > > > Dennis Bohn > > Manager of Network and Systems > > Adelphi University > > bohn@adelphi.edu > > 5168773327 > > > > > >
We had some new fiber terminated a month or two ago and they used LC.  It is very clean and much nicer to use. 


--

Jeremy L. Gibbs
Systems Administrator / Network Engineer
Utica College IITS

T: (315) 223-2383
F: (315) 792-3814


Yes, especially in an MDF where I feed multiple IDF's. Generally, we run 24mm (62.5u) and 24sm INTO a building. BETWEEN closets we tend to run 12+12, but now we are adding 12 x 50u multi. I like to separate my single mode and multi into different cans as well, because of the laser differences. So yes, that can chew up space very quickly. The first thing to get sacrificed tends to be cable management .. so you get a slippery slope of messiness. -Brian ________________________________________ From: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv [NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU] on behalf of Ian McDonald [iam@ST-ANDREWS.AC.UK] Sent: Monday, September 30, 2013 3:01 PM To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction Do you guys really have *so much* fibre that density is a real issue? -- ian -----Original Message----- From: Chuck Anderson Sent: 30-09-2013, 19:57 To: NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction I agree with Mark. We have historically standardized on ST for our multimode and SC for our singlemode. If starting over, I would probably choose LC for everything. Another consideration--if you ever plan to run modulated CATV over fiber, you may want to have SC/APC or LC/APC for that purpose. The Angle Polished Connector is desired to minimize return loss (reflections back into the trasmitted signal at each connector). Up to this point, we've re-terminated our existing SC/PC to SC/APC wherever we needed to use it for CATV purposes (only a few locations). On Mon, Sep 30, 2013 at 02:19:57PM +0000, Strandskov, Mark D. wrote: > We have standardized on SC ends for all of our single mode. I wouldn't change it now but if I were doing it all over now, I would consider standardizing on LC. The SC haven't given us any problems over the years but they take up more real estate than LC but are easier for those of us with large fingers. > > Mark… > > Mark Strandskov > Associate Director – Networks > Central Michigan University > Office of Information Technology > 100 Telecom Drive, 007F Woldt LL > Mount Pleasant MI 48859 > > > From: Dennis Bohn > > Reply-To: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv > > Date: Monday, September 30, 2013 10:01 AM > To: "NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU" > > Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction > > Ian's take (FC-PC) is fascinating, and to be honest did not even enter the conversation when we were deciding on our standard. We are slowly upgrading our aging multi-mode plant and doing some new construction. We standardized on LC terminations for all single mode installations: the reasoning was that any uplinks between switches would need to be LC-LC, so standardize on LC terminations so all (single-mode) patch cords can be LC-LC. > > my $.02 > dennis > > Dennis Bohn > Manager of Network and Systems > Adelphi University > bohn@adelphi.edu > 5168773327 > > >
Close
Close


Annual Conference
September 29–October 2
View Proceedings

Events for all Levels and Interests

Whether you're looking for a conference to attend face-to-face to connect with peers, or for an online event for team professional development, see what's upcoming.

Close

Digital Badges
Member recognition effort
Earn yours >

Career Center


Leadership and Management Programs

EDUCAUSE Institute
Project Management

 

 

Jump Start Your Career Growth

Explore EDUCAUSE professional development opportunities that match your career aspirations and desired level of time investment through our interactive online guide.

 

Close
EDUCAUSE organizes its efforts around three IT Focus Areas

 

 

Join These Programs If Your Focus Is

Close

Get on the Higher Ed IT Map

Employees of EDUCAUSE member institutions and organizations are invited to create individual profiles.
 

 

Close

2015 Strategic Priorities

  • Building the Profession
  • IT as a Game Changer
  • Foundations


Learn More >

Uncommon Thinking for the Common Good™

EDUCAUSE is the foremost community of higher education IT leaders and professionals.