Main Nav

Hello Colleagues,

Short version: Has anyone used 10Gb single-mode sfp+ modules in a NetApp Filer?

Background: We have two Nexus cores in two separate buildings, distance about 300 meters as the fiber lies, connected by single mode fiber.  We had wanted to use Virtual Port Channel from the two Nexus to the two filers.  Turns out NetApp branded SFP+ only come in multimode aka short-wave flavor.  

So, I am thinking that the electrical interface in all of these SFP+s is probably the same and it is just the laser that is different.  If this is true, we should be able to put a couple of  OEM single-mode sfp+ in the filers and get our VPC working.  Esp given that many of us in the EDU arena try to get the most resiliency with the least $, I am thinking someone else may have tried this.

best,
Dennis Bohn
Manager of Network and Systems
Adelphi University
bohn@adelphi.edu
5168773327
********** Participation and subscription information for this EDUCAUSE Constituent Group discussion list can be found at http://www.educause.edu/groups/.

Comments

Message from fkass@mtholyoke.edu

On a technical level you are correct, but the SPF has a burned in identifier. For instance on a Cisco switch if you put in a non-Cisco SFP+ the OS will shut it down unless you enter the hidden command 'service unsupported-transceiver'. Almost everything else I've been able to just put in any working SFP+ and be fine but I also don't own any NetApps. That said, my 3rd party optics vendor (ChampionOne) was very happy to send me a few eval SFP+ modules to try on everything before I bought, yours might be as well. -Fred
Close
Close


Annual Conference
September 29–October 2
Register Now!

Events for all Levels and Interests

Whether you're looking for a conference to attend face-to-face to connect with peers, or for an online event for team professional development, see what's upcoming.

Close

Digital Badges
Member recognition effort
Earn yours >

Career Center


Leadership and Management Programs

EDUCAUSE Institute
Project Management

 

 

Jump Start Your Career Growth

Explore EDUCAUSE professional development opportunities that match your career aspirations and desired level of time investment through our interactive online guide.

 

Close
EDUCAUSE organizes its efforts around three IT Focus Areas

 

 

Join These Programs If Your Focus Is

Close

Get on the Higher Ed IT Map

Employees of EDUCAUSE member institutions and organizations are invited to create individual profiles.
 

 

Close

2014 Strategic Priorities

  • Building the Profession
  • IT as a Game Changer
  • Foundations


Learn More >

Uncommon Thinking for the Common Good™

EDUCAUSE is the foremost community of higher education IT leaders and professionals.