Past Recipients

Financial assistance is available to help with professional development; recognizing a combination of past achievement, personal and institutional commitment, potential benefit, and financial need.

Previous Scholarship Recipients

Below is a listing of past scholarship recipients:


  • 2024

    • Autumn Cartagena, Iowa State University of Science and Technology
    • Catherine Hahola, Montana State University
    • Saleha Rizvi, University of Illinois Chicago
  • 2023

    • Shakis Drummond, Georgia Institute of Technology
    • Jessica Dowd, Georgetown University
    • Scott Elliott, John A. Logan College
    • David King, Goshen College
    • Stephanie Lancaster, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide
    • Sunny Lin, California State University, San Bernardino
    • Jennie Lindquist, Washington State University
    • Jillian Linster, The University of South Dakota
    • Amanda Rampe-Eggleston, Nazareth College of Rochester
    • Zihang Shao, Indiana University Bloomington
    • Jessica Sowalsky, University of Maryland
    • Kenna Vowell, Mississippi State University
  • 2022

    • Amanda Avery, Marywood University
    • Grace Faustino, The University of New Mexico
    • Stephanie Funderburg, Cambridge College
    • Sharonne Gaither, University of South Carolina
    • Heather Gutman, Indian River State College
    • Alex Jacoby, California College of the Arts
    • Irene Knokh, University of Michigan- Ann Arbor
    • Michelle Newhart, Mt. San Antonio College
    • Eche Okoye, New Mexico State University
    • Hani Salem, Lebanese American University
    • Khalid Tariq, University of Massachusetts Global
    • Elias Tzoc, Miami University
    • Catalina Vasquez, California Polytechnic State University
  • 2021

    • Tiwalade Adeniji-Adele (BISI), University of Pennsylvania
    • Kali Armitage, University of Idaho
    • Laura Ariovich, Prince George's Community College
    • Melissa Barnett, Georgia State
    • Michele Bromley, Portland State University
    • Steven Brummel, Rhodes College
    • Crystal Bundrage, New College of Florida
    • Elona Canaj, University of Pennsylvania
    • Allen Chen, California Institute of the Arts
    • Michael Cyr, University of Maine System
    • Jeremy Deis, University of Houston
    • Mohammed Fall, University of Denver
    • Ricardo Fitipaldi, San Diego State University
    • Rebecca Frazee, San Diego State University
    • Perla Garcia, University of Texas at San Antonio
    • Terri Gustafson, Northwestern Michigan College
    • Celia Hammond, Illinois Institute of Technology
    • Rolan Handy, Rhodes College
    • Manisha Kanodia, University of San Diego
    • Lance Kimbrell, Rhodes College
    • Ritu Khanduri, University of Texas at Arlington
    • Jake Kim, Cedar Crest College
    • Laura Kohl, Bryant University
    • Nilufer Korkmaz, Georgia Tech
    • Jennifer Lares, CSU, Long Beach
    • Bing dong Li, Nevada System of Higher Education
    • Yanju Li, Georgia State University
    • Brianna Liseski, University of San Diego
    • Emily Longman, Oregon State University
    • Lynn Lundy Evans, Iowa State University
    • Ivonne Meijia, Sonoma State University
    • Mark Miller, Rhodes College
    • Nick Nelson, Grand Valley State University
    • Clinton Nitz, Florida Gulf Coast University
    • Ronald Patane, University of South Carolina
    • Minoucha Previlon, North Carolina State University
    • Nicole Roth, Louisiana State University
    • Meghan Salsbury, Montana State University
    • Heidi Saylor, Columbia College
    • Steven Snyder, Western University of Health Sciences
    • Kristi Steinmann, North Dakota State University
    • Benjamin Stoviak, Washington & Jefferson College
    • Lalitha Subramanian, University of Washington
    • Carolyn Vos, DePaul University
    • Kelly Webber, Grand Rapids Community College
    • Josh Weiss, Stanford Graduate School of Education
    • Scott Wood, Baker College
    • Fei Xue, University of California, Davis
  • 2020

    • Toby Durden, Deakin University
    • Brendan Gallagher, University of Pennsylvania, School of Veterinary Medicine
    • Mona Guerra, University of Miami
    • Elizabeth Hillery, Purdue University
    • Marina Kamenetskiy, American College of Education
    • Manisha Kanodia, University of California, San Diego
    • Vanessa Kaskiris, University of California, Berkeley
    • Irene Knokh, University of Michigan
    • Jessica Lamboy, The College of New Jersey
    • Michelle Newhart, Mt. San Antonio College
    • Nelson Roman, University of Central Florida College of Medicine
    • Lalitha Subramanian, University of Washington
  • 2019

    • Tawn Anderson, Stanislaus State
    • Joe Belnap, Utah Valley University
    • Deanne Cranford-Wesley, Forsyth Technical Community College
    • Calvin Devoll, Rio Salado College
    • Mark Fitzgerald, Boise State University
    • Rebecca Graetz, University of Wisconsin - Superior
    • Chris Hubbard Jackson, St. Charles Community College
    • Eric Lindberg, Fresno Pacific University
    • Rebecca Macaulay, The University of Arizona
    • Rola Othman, Saint Xavier University
    • Emily Pottinger, Grand Canyon University
    • Jase Teoh, St. Mary's College

Below is a listing of past Jane N. Ryland and Diane Balestri Memorial Scholarship recipients:

  • 2018

    • Zimram Azim, Forman Christian College (Ryland)
    • Angela Chauncey, Kansas State University (Balestri)
    • Janelle Gadson-Sheppard, University of South Carolina (Ryland)
    • Manisha Kanodia, University of California San Diego (Ryland)
    • Anchalee Phataralaoha, University of Florida (Ryland)
    • Michael Porterfield, University of Missouri-St Louis (Ryland)
    • Grace Tuttle, Boise State University (Balestri)
  • 2017

    • Adam Barger, The College of William and Mary (Ryland)
    • Joanna DiPasquale, Vassar College Libraries (Ryland)
    • Molly Gaik, Saint Xavier University (Ryland)
    • Katie Godfrey, California State University San Bernardino (Ryland)
    • Michael Porterfield, University of Missouri-St. Louis (Ryland)
    • Saravanan Raju, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (Ryland)
    • Editrudys Ruiz, Lehman College/CUNY (Ryland)
    • Alyse Zavala, Duke University (Ryland)
  • 2016

    • Christopher DeJuliis, California University of Pennsylvania (Ryland)
    • Judith Awiti, University of Energy and Natural Resources, Ghana (Ryland)
    • Tachelle Nettles, Bethune-Cookman University (Ryland)
    • Veronica Morganhart, Harvey Mudd College (Ryland)
    • Martha Benbow Massey, University of North Carolina-Greensboro (Ryland)
    • Elizabeth Schofield, Harvey Mudd College (Ryland)
    • Thomas Sciarrino, Muhlenberg College (Ryland)
    • Elizabeth Clune-Kneuer, Prince George’s Community College (Ryland)
  • 2015

    • Caroline Bennett, Ivy Tech Community College (Ryland)
    • Angela Carr, Southwest Baptist University (Ryland)
    • Steven J. Chang, Pima County Community College (Ryland)
    • Bryce Cundick, University of Maine at Farmington (Ryland)
    • Christopher DeJuliis, California University of Pennsylvania (Ryland)
    • Kristina DuRocher, Morehead State University (Balestri)
    • Nina Fox, University of Oregon (Ryland)
    • Abigail Goodwin, University of West Georgia (Ryland)
    • Dylan Herx, University of Missouri, St Louis (Ryland)
    • David Huckleberry, Purdue University (Ryland)
    • Sophon Im, University of California, Davis (Ryland)
    • Molly Immendorf, University of Wisconsin Extension (Ryland)
    • Brian McIntyre, Gannon University (Ryland)
    • Jeremy Osborn, Grand Rapids Community College (Ryland)
    • Cynthia Vavasseur, Nicholls State University (Ryland)
    • Andrea Ward, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Ryland)
  • 2014

    • Jacqueline Ashby, Simon Fraser University, BC, Canada (Ryland)
    • Perry Bratcher, Northern Kentucky University (Ryland)
    • Baasansuen Burmaa, One Academy, Mongolia (Ryland)
    • Joanne Caione-Keating, Widener University (Ryland)
    • Clifford Clarke, Ivy Tech Community College (Ryland)
    • Terrence Cyriaque, Southern University and A&M College (Ryland)
    • Genya Devoe, Antioch University Midwest (Ryland)
    • Marjorie Eyre, Western Carolina University (Ryland)
    • Elizabeth Farrell, Florida State University (Ryland)
    • Charles Hunt, Auburn University (Ryland)
    • Jason Lamar, Columbus State Community College (Ryland)
    • Kristen Lukens, St Norbert College (Ryland)
    • Melinda McLure, Colorado State University (Ryland)
    • Sean Henry Veloria Mendoza, Pima County Community College District (Ryland)
    • Colleen Meyer, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College (Ryland)
    • Phillip Olla, Madonna University (Ryland)
    • Heather Porkosky, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay (Ryland)
    • Jennifer San Miguel, New York University (Ryland)
    • Abigal Scheg, Elizabeth City State University (Balestri)
    • Kyle Schiefelbein, Pacific Lutheran Theological Seminary (Ryland)
    • Daniel Schrickel, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay (Ryland)
    • Katherine Spaeth, Mills College (Ryland)
    • Miluska Taboada, Central Piedmont Community College (Ryland)
    • Deborah Taylor, Kansas City Kansas Community College (Ryland)
    • Lucas Waltzer, Baruch College/City College of New York (Ryland)
    • Michelle Way, Charter Oak State College (Balestri)
  • 2013

    • Vartouhi Asherian, College of Southern Nevada (Ryland)
    • Clint Baclawski, Massachusetts College of Art and Design (Ryland)
    • Dan Case, Carroll College (Ryland)
    • Allan Chen, Menlo College (Ryland)
    • Linda Dick, University of Minnesota-Rochester (Ryland)
    • Aleksandra Knezevic, Pima County Community College District (Ryland)
    • Emily-Ann Nash, University of Brighton, UK (Ryland)
    • Mikah J. Pritchard, DePauw University (Balestri)
    • Julie Rendl, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Ryland)
    • Shantell Strickland-Davis, Central Piedmont Community College (Ryland)
  • 2012

    • Terri Akse, Pikes Peak Community College (Ryland)
    • Eric Hartman, California University of Pennsylvania (Ryland)
    • Ray Jacobs, Huston-Tillotson University (Ryland)
    • Bill Kershner, Gwynedd-Mercy College (Ryland)
    • Veronica McGowan, Delaware Valley College (Balestri)
    • Keith McIntosh, Pima County Community College District (Ryland)
    • Leif Nelson, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay (Ryland)
    • Renee Pfeifer-Luckett, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (Ryland)
    • Jodie Steeley, Merced College (Ryland)
    • Carine Ullom, Ottawa University (Ryland)
    • Nancy Webb, College of Southern Nevada (Balestri)
  • 2011

    • Gail Cruise, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (Ryland)
    • Mark Fitzgerald, Boise State University (Ryland)
    • Chad Garrett, University of Arkansas at Little Rock (Ryland)
    • Cindy Jennings, University of South Carolina Upstate (Ryland)
    • Paul Latreille, Swansea University, Wales, Great Britain (Ryland)
    • Jeton McClinton, Jackson State University (Ryland)
    • Owen McGrath, University of California-Berkeley (Ryland)
    • Susan McHugh, Mount Wachusett Community College (Balestri)
    • Vicki Rogers, University of West Georgia (Ryland)
    • Michael Thompson, University of Southern Queensland, Australia (Ryland)
  • 2010

    • Perry Bratcher, Northern Kentucky University (Ryland)
    • Todd Britton, University of La Verne (Ryland)
    • Carole Crowther, Salem State College (Ryland)
    • Kristen Dietiker, University of Washington—Harborview Medical Center (Ryland)
    • Joyce Harris, University of North Carolina-Charlotte (Ryland)
    • Darcy Janzen, University of Washington-Tacoma (Balestri)
    • Kyle Johnson, Guilford College (Ryland)
    • Meegan Lillis, Ferris State University (Ryland)
    • Cheryl O’Dell, Emporia State University (Ryland)
    • Richard Toeniskoetter, Northern Arizona University (Ryland)
    • Kristine Veldheer, Graduate Theological Union (Ryland)
  • 2009

    • Blake Adams, University of West Georgia (Ryland)
    • Credence Baker, Tarleton State University (Balestri)
    • LeRoy Butler, Lourdes College (Ryland)
    • Jodi Casanova, Northern State University (Balestri)
    • Scott Chamberlain, University of New Brunswick, Canada (Ryland)
    • Karen Fraser, Hendrix College (Ryland)
    • Liz Gosling, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand (Ryland)
    • Jennifer Gregory, Valparaiso University (Ryland)
    • Shelley Gross-Gray, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania (Ryland)
    • Elizabeth Hodas, Harvey Mudd College (Ryland)
    • Bruce Mayer, Fort Lewis College (Ryland)
    • Cynthia Miller, Arkansas State University (Ryland)
    • Deb Miller, University of North Florida (Ryland)
    • Mary Alice Muraski, University of Wisconsin-River Falls (Ryland)
    • Walter Peters, University of Central Florida (Ryland)
    • Virginia Stewart, Albany State University (Ryland)
    • Shannon Tucker, University of Maryland, Baltimore (Ryland)
  • 2008

    • Sue Arredondo, Houston Graduate School of Theology (Ryland)
    • Patrick Burns, Yavapai College (Ryland)
    • Matt Fowler, Black Hawk College (Ryland)
    • Cynthia Hodges, Eastern Shore Community College (Ryland)
    • Cathy Horvath, Minot State University (Ryland)
    • Michael Jewett, University of New Brunswick, Canada (Ryland)
    • Jason Piatt, Kent State University – Stark Campus (Ryland)
    • Kumar Raman, University of Texas-Pan American (Ryland)
    • Henrietta Siemens, Fresno Pacific University (Ryland)
    • Jodie Steeley, Merced College (Ryland)
    • Patricia Szymurski, Neumann College (Ryland)
    • Craig Wheeler, Texas A&M University, Commerce (Ryland)
    • Xiaohui Xu, NorthTec, New Zealand (Ryland)
  • 2007

    • Jody Allen, Mid-America Christian University (Ryland)
    • Frederick Brittain, University of Maine at Farmington (Ryland)
    • Debbi Bumpous, Northern State University (Ryland)
    • Sandra L. Burkey, University of Central Oklahoma (Ryland)
    • Patricia Fellows, University of Wisconsin Colleges (Ryland)
    • William Gruszka, Southern Polytechnic State University (Ryland)
    • Jill C. Keough, New York Institute of Technology, Manhattan Campus (Balestri)
    • Erin Mayer, University of Houston-Downtown (Ryland)
    • Kara McFall, Oregon Health & Science University (Ryland)
    • Cheryl Robertson, Fort Lewis College (Ryland)
    • Maida Tilchen, Cambridge College (Ryland)
    • Vicki Westergard, St. Petersburg College (Ryland)
    • Karen M. White, Mercy College (Ryland)
    • John D. Wilson, Norfolk State University (Ryland)
    • Lorna Wong, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (Ryland)
  • 2006

    • Jean-Pierre Bayard, California State University, Sacramento (Ryland)
    • Katherine Brossard, Mitchell College (Ryland)
    • Alfredo Calderon-Serrano, Universidad Carlos Albizu, Puerto Rico (Ryland)
    • Neal Cross, Southwest Baptist University (Ryland)
    • John DiElsi, Mercy College (Ryland)
    • Shelly Hokanson, Prairie State College (Ryland)
    • Roxann Humbert, Fairmont State University (Ryland)
    • Terri Jones, Webster University (Balestri)
    • Joe Laub, John Jay College of Criminal Justice/CUNY (Ryland)
    • Gail Niklason, Weber State University (Ryland)
    • Matt Rognlie, Montana State University (Ryland)
    • Michael Rohwer, Cornerstone University (Ryland)
    • John Romeo, Northern State University (Ryland)
    • Kim Watson, Mercy College of Northwest Ohio (Ryland)
    • Laurene Zaporozhetz, Murray State University (Ryland)
  • 2005

    • Carol M. Accola, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire (Ryland)
    • Linda Brawner, Marygrove College (Ryland)
    • Jozenia Colorado, Emporia State University (Ryland)
    • Maureen Cooke, New Mexico State University, Grants Branch (Ryland)
    • Theresa Cross, West Virginia University at Parkersburg (Ryland)
    • Jim Durm, Chattanooga State Tech Community College (Ryland)
    • Alan Francis, Edison College (Ryland)
    • Sue Ingram, Southwest Missouri State University, West Plains (Ryland)
    • Janaf Jordan, Hampton University (Ryland)
    • Irene Kremer, St. Ambrose University (Ryland)
    • Pamela McKirdy, Greensboro College (Balestri)
    • Virginia S. O'Herron, Old Dominion University (Ryland)
    • Christine Ryan, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Ryland)
    • Bill Waters, Pensacola Junior College (Ryland)
  • 2004

    • Karen Adsit, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Ryland)
    • Al Anderson, Salish Kootenai College (Ryland)
    • Ken Baker, New River Community & Technical College (Ryland)
    • Ellen Dauwer, College of St. Elizabeth (Ryland)
    • Robert Gibson, Friends University (Ryland)
    • Ann Kovalchick, Ohio University (Balestri)
    • Carolyn Lightfoot, Lee College (Ryland)
    • Kay McKnight, Salem Academy & College (Ryland)
    • Michael Moroukian, College for Lifelong Learning (Ryland)
    • Jerry Smith, Northern Marianas College (Ryland)
    • Joseph Turner, Fitchburg State College (Ryland)
  • 2003

    • Ken Adler, Lyon College (Ryland)
    • Kevin Blankenship, Madisonville Community & Technical College (Ryland)
    • Alfredo Calderon-Serrano, Carlos Albizu University (Ryland)
    • Matthew Christian, Marshall University (Ryland)
    • Ricardo Diez, Inter-American University of Puerto Rico, Arecibo Campus (Ryland)
    • Anita Eikens, Alverno College (Ryland)
    • Everett E. Garnick, Grand Canyon University (Ryland)
    • Keith Geasler, Our Lady of the Lake University (Ryland)
    • Erin Griffin, Loyola Marymount University (Balestri)
    • Tanya K. Hahn, Franklin University (Ryland)
    • Clive Houston-Brown, University of La Verne (Ryland)
    • Charles Patrick Kohrman II, Berks-Lehigh Valley College (Ryland)
    • Bob McGlasson, Southwest Baptist University (Ryland)
    • Tomas Mendez, College of Charleston (Ryland)
    • Frank Moore, Longwood University (Ryland)
    • Jyoti Pande, St. Louis Community College (Ryland)
    • Barbara Tibbs, Hampton University (Ryland)
    • Karen Woods, Bowling Green State University (Ryland)
  • 2002

    • Mary Beth Aust-Keefer, Edison Community College (Ryland)
    • Dar Bales, Little Priest Tribal College (Ryland)
    • Steve Chen, Utica College (Ryland)
    • Sandy Cruse, Calhoun Community College (Ryland)
    • Elizabeth Goodroe, Bethune-Cookman College (Ryland)
    • Terri S. McDonald, St. Ambrose University (Ryland)
    • Jeff McDonell, University of Southern Queensland (Ryland)
    • Robert A. Rickards, St. Norbert College (Ryland)
    • Inge Schmidt, Ursuline College (Ryland)
    • Betsy Tippens, University of Washington, Bothell (Ryland)
    • Lee Vande Voort, Central College (Iowa) (Ryland)
    • Curt Whittaker, Southern Oregon University (Ryland)
  • 2001

    • Lynn L. Anderson, Navarro College (Ryland)
    • Gwladys Austin, Mid Michigan Community College (Ryland)
    • Wallace M. Clarkson, Cedar Valley College (Ryland)
    • Mark A. Griffin, Fort Hays State University (Ryland)
    • James R. Lackey, Oklahoma State University (Ryland)
    • Brian L. Millhoff, University of Guam (Ryland)
    • Brian J. Peterson, Manchester College (Ryland)
    • Cynthia L. Riche, University of Washington (Ryland)
    • Rise Singer, Lesley University (Ryland)
    • Linda Skahill, St. Ambrose University (Ryland)
  • 2000

    • Alson Been, Bethune-Cookman College (Ryland)
    • Harijs Bondars, University of Latvia (Ryland)
    • John Carroll, Hawaii Community College (Ryland)
    • Miguel Corzo, Maricopa Community Colleges District (Ryland)
    • Gary A. Foley, Orangeburg-Calhoun Technical College (Ryland)
    • Hans Houshower, Bluffton College (Ryland)
    • Barry Smith, Baptist Bible College (Ryland)
    • Lynn Usack, Corning Community College (Ryland)
  • 1999

    • Chas J. Algaier, Northern Marianas College (Ryland)
    • Robert P. Bareikis, Centenary College of Louisiana (Ryland)
    • Rita Gulstad, Central Methodist College (Ryland)
    • Shelley K. Hughes, Fielding Graduate Institute (Ryland)
    • Mimi Padgett, Husson College (Ryland)
    • Kendall A. Woods, Texas State Technical College-Sweetwater (Ryland)
  • 1998

    • Eric Bird, Boston Architectural Center (Ryland)
    • Sue Bogunovich, Montana State University-Billings (Ryland)
    • Tom Buchanan, University of Wyoming (Ryland)
    • Lois A. Harris, Antioch College (Ryland)
    • Mari Jaynes, Montana State University-Billings (Ryland)
    • George Kahkedjian, Columbus State Community College (Ryland)
    • Susan Severin, College of Saint Mary (Ryland)
    • J. Michael Thomson, Northern Kentucky University (Ryland)
    • Barbara Vrana, Oklahoma City Community College (Ryland)
    • Fred Watterson, Shoreline Community College (Ryland)
    • Beverly White, Lehigh Carbon Community College (Ryland)
    • Peter Zoller, Wichita State University (Ryland)

 

Apply now to add your name to the list of Scholarship recipients.